(604) 801-7050 info@bizstudio.ca

Biz Students Work in Film & TV

(This list is populated only with the students who have contacted me to tell me about the work they’ve booked, so obviously it isn’t complete. If you’re a Biz Studio student and don’t see your name here, email info@bizstudio.ca with a headshot or a picture of you on set and I’ll put it right up! -Michael Bean, Owner+Head Coach, Biz Studio)

Biz Studio | “Helping young actors book work in film and television.”


Young Artist Awards 2012 (Los Angeles)
Biz Studio students grab fifteen nominations (!) and three wins at this year’s 33rd Annual Young Artist Awards in Los Angeles, April 2012.

Best Performance in a Feature Film (10 and Under)
Sean Michael Kyer, Everything and Everyone, Take a Bow Entertainment
Connor & Owen Fielding, Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules, 20th Century Fox
Megan Charpentier, Red Riding Hood, Warner Bros

Best Performance in a Short Film (10 and Under)
Joshua Costea, “Lemons & Lemonade”, Independent
Dawson Dunbar, “Bred in Captivity”, Simon Fraser University *WIN*
Sean Michael Kyer, “Shhh”, Means of Production
Daven Pitkin, “Why Does God Hate Me?”, Capilano University
Vanessa Evancic, “Liz”, UBC Film Production
Katelyn Mager, “Joanna Makes a Friend”, Broken Mirror Films
Sierra Pitkin, “Dead Friends”, Crazy 8’s

Best Performance in a Short Film
Julia Sarah Stone, “Ellipse”, Alice Deegan Production

Best Performance in an International Feature Film (Lead)
Julia Sarah Stone “The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom” Canada *WIN*

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special (Supporting)
Megan Charpentier, “He Loves Me”, Lifetime

Best Performance in a TV Series (Guest Star; 10 and Under)
Darien Provost, “Mr.Young”, Disney XD *WIN*

Michelle Creber

“Mattie” (Lead) in THIN MINTS; Apr’12
HIGH SOCIETY at the ARTS CLUB THEATRE; May’12

Samuel Braun

“Young Luke” in PERCY JACKSON 2; Apr’12

Jarel Geis

GIRL VS. MONSTER; Mar’12

Austin Middleton

“Allan” in SUPERNATURAL; Apr’12
“Young Charlie” in RAGZ; Mar’12

Erika Forest

“Elf” in FAIRLY ODD CHRISTMAS; Apr’12

Emma Gerke

HEDLEY MUSIC VIDEO “INVINCIBLE”; Mar’12

Darien Provost

“David” (Lead) in THE CHRISTMAS CONSULTANT; Mar’12

Aiden Finn

“Daniel” (Actor) in FRINGE Mar’12

Michelle Creber

“Amelia” (Lead) in HAUNTING HOUR Oct’11

Sean Kyer

CONTINUUM Jan’12
ONCE UPON A TIME Oct’11
ANSIEDAD Apr’11
SHH (Lead) Feb’11
EVERYTHING AND EVERYONE Mar’11

Ajay Parikh-Friese

“Rupinder” in MR.YOUNG Oct’11

Sarah Desjardins

CLUE (Series Lead) July’11
FRINGE Aug’11
STRANGE MAGIC Feb’11

Lilah Fitzgerald
HELLCATS (co-star) Jun’11
THE PASTORS WIFE (12 days of shooting) Aug’11
“Patricia Parkinson” in STRANGE MAGIC Feb’11

Oliver Gatzke

HOME DEPOT Apr’11

Austin Middleton

“Young Charlie” RAGS Apr’11

Nina Hagerty

JAKE & JASPER Aug’11

Emily Delahunty

CRAYOLA Mar’11
FISHER PRICE May’11
SNACK Jun’11
CAMPBELLS SOUP (US Nat’l) June’11

Jasmine Sarin

KISS AT PINE LAKE Jun’11

Eric McNamee

“Gus” in LEVEL UP (Cartoon Network) July’11

Kurt Ostlund

“Slab” (series regular) in MR.YOUNG:SEASON 2 Aug’11

Jenna Burgess + Taylor Wegner + Brittany Hobson + Bronwyn Baillie

TELUS Jun’11 (Pic: Brittany Hobson)

Taylor Wegner

BOYS & TOYS Jun’11

Julia Stone

Best Actress (POV Festival) for “Elle” (Lead) in ELLIPSE Jun’11

Madison Desjarlais

ANSIEDAD Mar’11
THE HAUNTING HOUR (Lead) Jan’11
“Young J.K. Rowling” in STRANGE MAGIC Feb’11

Aislyn Watson

“Young(er) J.K. Rowling” in STRANGE MAGIC Feb’11

Katelyn Mager

PRECINCT 17 (NBC Pilot) Mar’11
EVERYTHING AND EVERYONE Mar’11
MICHAEL SARDO PILOT Jan’11

Dawson Dunbar

NEVER LAND Feb’11
Nominated for Young Artist Award (LA) Jun’11